Privacy policy

ClearFeed, Inc. ("ClearFeed” or "we" or "us"), respects your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy.

At ClearFeed, we take the privacy of your data very seriously (and we mean it). This Privacy Policy ("Policy") describes what information we collect about you when you are accessing or using our Website ("Site") and/or Services ("Services" or "Applications"), why we collect that information, what we do with that information, but not to the practices of companies we don't own or control, or people that we don't manage.

Consent

By using our website and online services, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

What information do we collect?

Our policy is to collect as little user information as possible and the information we may collect using our Site and Services includes, without limitation:

  • Website Only: We collect information from you when you visit, use, interact with the website or fill out a form. You may, however, visit our site anonymously
  • Contact data: IP address, Name, Email address, related Organizations, Titles.
  • Authentication Tokens: When you sign in to the Service, we collect and store encrypted Google authentication tokens. We only communicate with Google servers through Google's API (OAuth). You can revoke access at any time.
  • Information: We collect information about how you use our Service, such as the types of content that you view or engage with, the features you use, the actions you take, and the time, frequency and duration of your activities.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website and online services
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our website and online services
  • Understand and analyze how you use our website and online services
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes
  • Send you emails
  • Find and prevent fraud

Log Files

ClearFeed follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services' analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users' movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Do we disclose any information to third parties?

We do not sell, trade, share or transfer your personal information to third parties.

Where do we process data?

We process data inside of the United States in accordance with this privacy policy.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

  • Request that a business that collects a consumer's personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.
  • Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.
  • Request that a business that sells a consumer's personal data, not sell the consumer's personal data.
  • If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.
  • If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Children's Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

ClearFeed does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If our information protection or privacy practices change at some time in the future, we will post them here and we may send an email notifying you of any changes. Policy changes will apply only to information collected after the date of the change.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you can contact us by emailing support@clearfeed.ai